RC3200 CPU - 32bit cpu

All discussions related to the DCPU and in game hardware (equipment, vehicles)

Re: RC3200 CPU - 32bit cpu

Postby lamogui » Sun Dec 15, 2013 5:45 pm

Very good job Zardoz !
please correct my english errors
lamogui
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 5:33 pm

Re: RC3200 CPU - 32bit cpu

Postby Zardoz » Sun Dec 15, 2013 11:29 pm

Also, I'm working to port it to Javascript, using Emscripten. I have it half-working... I need to find and fix a heinsenbug but was working sometimes.
Plus I will try to integrate it in Sigma, so if we are lucky we have in X-Mas the RC3200 inside of Sigma.

EDIT:
The heisenbug strikes back and now just begin to work. I upload it here : http://cpu.zardoz.es/
So you can play a bit with it. Actually the keyboard is a mess as I need to map JavaScript keycodes to virtual keyboard keycodes, plus the emulation speed is not being controlled, so will be erratic and dependant of your machine.
Yep, I have a blog : http://zardoz.es
Emulator DCPU-16 VM
User avatar
Zardoz
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 8:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: RC3200 CPU - 32bit cpu

Postby Zardoz » Tue Dec 24, 2013 2:55 pm

And running in Sigma :
Image
http://youtu.be/xyJefv-APZg
Yep, I have a blog : http://zardoz.es
Emulator DCPU-16 VM
User avatar
Zardoz
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 8:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: RC3200 CPU - 32bit cpu

Postby Zardoz » Wed Dec 25, 2013 10:33 pm

Happy X-Mas!
Image
Yep, I have a blog : http://zardoz.es
Emulator DCPU-16 VM
User avatar
Zardoz
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 8:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: RC3200 CPU - 32bit cpu

Postby Longor1996 » Thu Dec 26, 2013 2:36 pm

Is it just me or are the colors on the pictures Zardoz posted flipped on the R and B channel?

- Longor1996
#define Longor1996 "Programmer that loves to write small tools for quick usage. He writes code mainly in Java, but understands C++ and similar languages as well. Is also reading science articles/books/papers/news since he is 5 years old".
User avatar
Longor1996
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 11:00 pm

Re: RC3200 CPU - 32bit cpu

Postby Zardoz » Thu Dec 26, 2013 6:08 pm

Yes and not.
You can see here : http://youtu.be/xyJefv-APZg?t=31s that RGB letters are with the correct color.
But at same time, Awesomiun have fliped the channels Red and Blue.

What happening ?
Well... When I first plugged RC3200 in Sgima, i notices that I had the wrong colors (flipped Red and Blue), and I checked in the Sigma code that the texture format used was BGRA. The first thing that I did, was check if the color in the textures of the meshes was right, editing the texture of the initial room and putting RGB letters with each primary color. And I find that The Red was being displayed as Blue, and the Blue as Red. So I edited GLTexture.h and added the option to edit the texture format, and set RGBA as default format, as RC3200 and the GLMesh texture is using these format (And this branch is waiting to be pulled in the main Sigma branch). But looks that Awesomiun uses BGRA textures and I not setup his texture in the appropriate format, so are being displayed with Blue and Red channels swaped....

EDIT : Fixed -> Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us
Yep, I have a blog : http://zardoz.es
Emulator DCPU-16 VM
User avatar
Zardoz
 
Posts: 359
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2013 8:54 pm
Location: Spain

Previous

Return to Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests

cron